About Koru IstanbulDirectorate of Urban PlanningBIMTASIstanbul Planing Agency
Brown Bear / Ursus arctos
In general, they prefer to live in forest clearings, rocky areas and coniferous and deciduous forests where they can hide during the day, and in areas away from human influence. They usually choose a herbivorous diet, they live up to 20 years.
f. Ali Şenel / Tramem
Badger / Meles meles
It lives mainly in forests in certain parts of the northern hemisphere. A master digger, the badger digs intricate labyrinths of underground tunnels, chambers, to burrow. It is active at night. It is among the endangered animals.
f. Bülent Elalmış /Tramem
Roe deer / Capreolus capreolus
It is the smallest deer species in our country, belonging to the deer family. Their favorite environments are forests with a rich substrate of mixed trees, surrounded by meadows and pastures. It is under habitat loss and hunting pressure.
f. Koray Güzel / Tramem
Hare / Lepus europaeus
They live in grassy, wooded and open lands, marsh environments and mountains. They settle in small earthen cavities and under bushes. Its distribution in our country has become very sparse due to hunter pressure.
f. Ali Çıtak / Tramem
Deer / Cervus elaphus
Red Deer, one of the largest deer species, lives in forests with not very dense clearings and meadows in between.
f. Bahadır Özyılmaz / Tramem
Wildcat / Felis silvestris
It is a type of cat from the family of felines. It is seen in rocky areas and dense forests. It shelters in tree and log cavities, rock crevices. It is usually active at night.
f. Kadir Dabak / Tramem,
A carnivorous mammal of the Marten family, living on the shores of rivers and lakes. It is a true aquatic animal. Juveniles sleep in water and feed in water. It is in danger of extinction.
f. Çağrı Gökgül / Tramem
Jackal / Canis aureus
The coyote, also called the Coyote Wolf, is usually golden yellow in color. They belong to the canid family and live mostly in dense forests and bushes in the coastal regions of Turkey. He is a good runner. They live in small family herds or as a pair. It doesn't migrate. It protects an area of up to 3 km².